Loss of control Accident Zenair STOL CH 701 N701KC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75681

Date:Thursday 15 July 2010
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair STOL CH 701
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N701KC
MSN: 7-6580
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iowa Falls Municipal Airport (KIFA), IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Iowa Falls, IA (IFA)
Destination airport:Iowa Falls, IA (IFA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred on the first test flight following the completion of the amateur-built airplane. The pilot performed high-speed taxi runs followed by a takeoff. The pilot’s flight instructor, who was at the airport watching, observed the airplane southwest of the airport in a spin, from which it recovered. The pilot then flew back to the airport, entered the traffic pattern, and made a radio call that he was going to land. On final approach the airplane appeared to be unstable. The pilot added power and performed a go-around. The airplane came around again for another approach and landing. The airplane appeared to be stable in the traffic pattern until it was on final approach, when it appeared to be unstable as if it were in slow flight. When the airplane was about 200 feet above the ground, the engine noise decreased and the nose immediately dropped along with the right wing. The airplane then impacted terrain short of the approach end of the runway. A postcrash examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any mechanical failures or malfunctions, nor did the pilot mention any problems with the airplane during his radio calls. The pilot had recently started flying again after not having flown since 1984. He had flown 5 hours with a flight instructor in another make and model of airplane during the 7 months prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed while on final approach, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in the model of airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA401
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location