Accident Sikorsky H-34G-III (S-58A) GD+239,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75727

Date:Sunday 19 November 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky H-34G-III (S-58A)
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: GD+239
MSN: 58-1525
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Penzing -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Landsberg/Lech
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into village in thick fog and caught fire. One crew member died. Registration 80+63 ntu.

Sources:

https://www.augsburger-allgemeine.de/landsberg/Historie-Als-ein-Hubschrauber-im-Dorf-abstuerzte-id31629402.html