Accident Cessna 182 N2772Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7574

Date:Friday 5 April 1968
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Seminole Flyin
Registration: N2772Q
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tallahassee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot failed to divert to suitable alternate. Ceil lower than wea brief. Pilot not inst rated.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA68A0083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB