This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 11-DEC-1987 |
| Time: | 1345 PST |
| Type: | Texas Helicopter M74L Wasp |
| Operator: | Wilder Steven |
| Registration: | N51843 |
| C/n / msn: | 78-014 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Petaluma, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Petaluma - O69 |
| Destination airport: | Petaluma - O69 |
Narrative:DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, WHILE ON THE LAST PASS, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A POWER LINE THAT BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE ROTOR BLADES. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/GenPDF.asp?id=LAX88DVD01&rpt=fi http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/GenPDF.asp?id=LAX88DVD01&rpt=fa