ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75754
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 24-JUL-1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Saab 91D Safir |
| Operator: | Österreichische Bundesheer (Austrian Airforce) |
| Registration: | 3F-SE |
| C/n / msn: | 91.460 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Winklern -
Austria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Zeltweg - LOWZ (?) |
| Destination airport: | Zeltweg - LOWZ (?) |
Narrative:Pilot Kerschbaumer Erwin and passenger Zeller crashed with the safir, which is based in Zeltweg.
Sources:
http://www.gotech.at/saab_91d_safir.htm#3F-SE