Incident Lancair IV VH-YFM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75804

Date:Monday 19 July 2010
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-YFM
MSN: 160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Jabiru Airport, NT -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yellow Waters
Destination airport:Jim Jim Park
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced partial loss of power and diverted to Jabiru Airport for an emergency landing. The occupants escaped without injuries but the aircraft was damaged while landing on it´s nose.

Sources:

http://www.ntnews.com.au/article/2010/07/21/165761_ntnews.html

http://mail.lancair.net:81/Lists/lml/Message/46695-02-B/Painted-at-last.jpg (photo)