Accident de Havilland DH-115 Vampire T Mk 55 5C-YA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75813

Date:Monday 18 April 1966
Time:12:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-115 Vampire T Mk 55
Owner/operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration: 5C-YA
MSN: 15770
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mynydd Tarw, Berwyn Mountains, 6 nm SW of Llangollen -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Hawarden Airfield, Broughtion, Cheshire (EGNR)
Destination airport:Hawarden Airfoeld, Broughton, Cheshire (EGNR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Austrian Airforce Vampire crashed on Mynydd Tarw while on a test flight due to equipment failure. The crew of two were killed.

The aircraft took off from Broughton just before mid-day on 18/4/1966 so that the crew, pilot Alan Brandon and flight test observer Tony Chalk, could carry out a flight test following servicing, this being a two-seat training variant of the aircraft. It was thought by the crash investigators that control was lost due to failure of the generator drive, which would have rendered the electrical system inoperative. The aircraft crashed on Mynydd Tarw and both occupants died, the flight test observer being found within the aircraft and the pilot about 200 yards away, having ejected at the last moment. It was thought that the pilot had survived the impact but died due to exposure caused by deep snow cover and poor conditions. Search teams found the aircraft and crew the next day.

Site visit 16/1/2014:

The crash site could not be conclusively identified in low cloud with poor visibility and the crash location, centred on Mynydd Tarw, has therefore been left unaltered. Three possible impact points were identified, one of which was a hollow measuring about 5m by 3m. All locations are on the north side of the ridge running east from Mynydd Tarw, which fits with the suggestion that the aircraft was on a southerly or south-westerly heading at the time of the crash. No fragments of the aircraft could be found and it is presumed that it was comprehensively cleared in the aftermath of the crash, this is something implied in the Austrian web source

In September 1967, a replacement aircraft was supplied as per contact: this aircraft was c/no. 15450, a former RAF Vampire T.11 XD598, which remained in Austrian Air Force service until July 1972, and was still extant at Graz, Austria, in 2014. To confuse matters still further, in July 2011, 5C-YA (ex-XD598) was photographed in incorrect markings as 5C-YC (see photos below). This aircraft MAY be a composite of the pod of 5C-YA (the second) and the booms and tailplane 5C-YC.

Sources:

1. http://www.gotech.at/vampire_dh115.htm#5C-YA%20(1)
2. http://www.cpat.org.uk/resource/reports/cpat1249.pdf
3. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh115.pdf
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1466725/
7. http://www.luftfahrtmuseum.at/luftfahrtmuseum/FUS_VampireRestauration.htm
8. http://www.elisanet.fi/pekka.hiitola/PekkaHiitola/Sotilasilmailu/lentokoneet/austria-DH155Vampire.htm