Accident Agusta-Bell AB 204 4D-BB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75886

Date:Thursday 3 March 1966
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 204
Owner/operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration: 4D-BB
MSN: 3043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sölkpass -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LOXZ
Destination airport:LOXA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with the mountainous terrain at Sölkpass in bad weather conditions. All three occupants onboard were killed.

Sources:

http://www.gotech.at/bell_agusta_ab204.htm#4D-BB