Accident Cessna 182G Skylane N3106S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7592

Date:Saturday 17 June 1972
Time:11:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3106S
MSN: 18255606
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ana, CA SNA
Destination airport:Montgomery Field, CA MYF
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with another aircraft en route. had radio comm problem. Crashed in vacant lot. Pilot & 2 passengers killed plus 2 others in 2nd aircraft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX72AL062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=65354&key=0