This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 10-FEB-2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov 32 |
| Operator: | Indian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Kargil, Jammu & Kashmir -
India
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Kargil airstrip |
Narrative:Hit by SA missile during approach, damaging one engine. The a/c landed safely at Leh.
Sources:
Air Forces Monthly JUL 2002, p16