ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75925
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-JUN-1997
Time:09:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Aero Vodochody L-39ZA Albatros
Operator:20 Group, Romanian Air Force
Registration: 118
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Timisoara -   Romania
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Timisoara, Romania
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into the ground while performing a loop at the end of the runway at Timisoara, during an aerobatic display rehearsal for an airshow.

Neither crew member - later named as Cpt. Cdr. Gheorghe Petre Cretu and Gen. Ioan Stan - ejected and both were killed in the crash

Sources:
Air Forces Monthly SEP 2002, p62
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/Romania.htm