Accident Sikorsky CH-53 Yas'ur 2000 046,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75940

Date:Monday 26 July 2010
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53 Yas'ur 2000
Owner/operator:Heyl Ha'Avir (Israeli Air Force)
Registration: 046
MSN: 65-401
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fundata-Zarnesti, Brasov -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Boboc (LRBO)
Destination airport:Boboc (LRBO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter, part of exercise "BLUE SKY 2010", carrying six Israeli's and one Romanian, crashed in the Bucegi Mountains in Central Romania.

Sources:

1. http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/article/2010/07/26/AR2010072603301.html?noredirect=on
2. http://www.mapn.ro/cpresa/13493_COMUNICAT-DE-PRES%C4%82
3. http://myplace.frontier.com/~anneled/IAFinventory.html#helicopters