ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75951
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:27-JUL-2010
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Operator:Rio Ridge 1027 CC
Registration: ZS-EXW
C/n / msn: 32-40088
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Tshikota township, Louis Trichardt, Limpopo -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FALO (Louis Trichardt)
Destination airport:FAKN (Kruger Mpumalanga International)
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from runway 10 at Louis Trichardt Airport and suffered an engine failure at about 300 ft (91m). The pilot carried out a forced landing in an area of long dry grass and sparse bushes to the left of the intended flight path. The aircraft struck a ditch which sheared off the undercarriage and right wing. The occupants were slightly injured and taken to the local hospital for treatment. The aircraft's propeller, nose cowlings and lower fuselage were all extensively damaged as well.

Sources:
1. 2 hurt in plane crash
2. 2 hurt in plane crash at Louis Trichardt Air Strip
3. Two Injured in Minor Plane Crash
4. Noodlanding: u2018Skok kom lateru2019