Accident Petlyakov Pe-2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75962

Date:Tuesday 10 June 1952
Time:08:30
Type:Petlyakov Pe-2
Owner/operator:21.PLZ Polish Air Force
Registration:
MSN: 14353
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Poznań -   Poland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Poznań-Ławica Air Base (EPPO)
Destination airport:Poznań-Ławica Air Base (EPPO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pe-2 of 21.PLZ crashed during training flight due to engine failure. Crew was killed.

Sources:

1. https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Katastrofa_lotnicza_w_Poznaniu_(1952) (Polish only)
2. Krzysztof M. Kaźmierczak "Ściśle tajne – nieznane fakty z historii Wielkopolski 1945–1989" 2009, ISBN:
978-83-88965-78-4
3. Photos: https://poznan.naszemiasto.pl/katastrofa-lotnicza-w-poznaniu-w-1952-roku-na-miasto-spadl/ga/c1-1889531/zd/5692982
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pomnik_ofiar_katastrofy_lotniczej_w_Poznaniu
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Katastrofa_lotnicza_w_Poznaniu_(1952)