Accident Cessna 182 N6493A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7601

Date:Monday 18 October 1971
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6493A
MSN: 33293
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, Az -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot had heart attack at 10000ft,aircraft not eqpd woxy.Pvt Pilot pax lndd aircraft ok.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX72AL026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 July 1998 N6493A California City Skydive Center 0 California City, CA sub