ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76012
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-AUG-2010
Time:15:50hrs gmt
Type:Glider
Operator:Private
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:A5199 Cold Ashby Road, Thornby, near Naseby, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Husbands Bosworth.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A glider pilot is recovering in hospital after his aircraft hit power lines and crashed on farmland in Northamptonshire. The glider landed near Thornby, near the Leicestershire border, on Sunday close to the A5199 Cold Ashby Road

Husbands Bosworth gliding centre confirmed the pilot had been taking part in a flying contest at the time. The 48-year-old pilot, from Hampshire, was later described as being in a serious but stable condition in hospital.

A power cut affecting about 287 homes was caused by the crash, but electricity was fully restored by 2040 BST, Central Networks said. A flying club spokesman confirmed that the glider had been making a standard approach into a field when it hit power lines.

The pilot was cut free from the wreckage by the emergency services and airlifted to hospital in Coventry. He suffered burns and other injuries.

The Air Accidents Investigation Branch (AAIB) said it had been informed of the glider crash and would be investigating.

Sources:
http://www.northamptonchron.co.uk/news/Glider-pilot-fighting-for-his.6451070.jp
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-leicestershire-10835062