ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76028
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-JUN-1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell UH-1B (204)
Operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 63-8572
C/n / msn: 794
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:20
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Jacksonville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lejeune
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with USMC Sikorsky CH-53A 153305, which crashed, killing 20 onboard. The Bell crash landed, killing 2 of the 15 on board.

Sources:
Hamburger Abendblatt 24.6.1967, p1
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1963.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html