Hard landing Accident Denney Kitfox N389HW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76034

Date:Monday 2 August 2010
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N389HW
MSN: 389
Total airframe hrs:152 hours
Engine model:Bombardier Rotax 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Petit Lake, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Park Rapids, MN
Destination airport:Park Rapids, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot noted a partial loss of engine power in the float-equipped airplane. His corrective actions did not restore full engine power and the airplane was unable to maintain altitude. He reduced engine power to flight idle and entered a rapid descent to a nearby lake. He noted that the engine continued to operate while in the flight idle position. Due to the size constraints of the lake, the landing was firm and that the airplane nosed over shortly after touchdown. The fuselage primary structure, left horizontal stabilizer, right float and support structure, and left wing spar were substantially damaged during the accident. A postaccident examination confirmed flight control continuity between the cockpit controls and the individual flight control surfaces. Fuel system continuity was established between the fuel control and carburetor. The examination did not reveal any evidence of a mechanical malfunction.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the pilot's failure to adequately flare during the water landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA461
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 April 2013 N389HW Private 0 Blaine, Minnesota sub
Tailstrike

Location