This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-NOV-1999 |
| Time: | ~10:00 LT |
| Type: | Kaman K-1200 K-Max |
| Operator: | Mountain West Helicopters Llc. |
| Registration: | N164KA |
| C/n / msn: | A94-0014 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Emida, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Emida, ID |
| Destination airport: | Emida, ID |
Narrative:Shortly after departure, during the initial climb, the helicopter experienced a sudden loss of power and the pilot initiated a forced landing to a nearby road. Post-accident inspection of the transmission assembly revealed that the splined engine adaptor was fractured due to a torsional overstress imposed on the transmission by the engine. It was determined that the adaptor fracture was secondary to another failure further along in the drive train or transmission. Further examination revealed that the helicopter's freewheeling sprag clutch assembly (located at the drive shaft input to the main transmission) exhibited signs of significant wear to include smearing, non-uniform surface wear and cam deformation. Damage or dragging in this assembly could account for the overstress fracture of the adaptor.
after this accident, this aircraft (A94-0014) crashed as HB-ZEH in switzerland and was a w/o.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X20172&key=1 http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/GenPDF.asp?id=SEA00FA015&rpt=fa
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/GenPDF.asp?id=SEA00FA015&rpt=fi