ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76126
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-AUG-2010
Time:18:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Robinson R22 Beta II
Operator:A.W.A. van Wyk
Registration: ZS-RVB
C/n / msn: 4363
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:The Farm Klein Swartpas, Kenhardt District, Northern Cape -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:The Farm Klein Swartpas
Destination airport:The Farm Groot Piet
Narrative:
The helicopter took off from the farm Klein Swartpas for a short ten minute flight to another farm, Groot Piet in the Kenhardt Disctrict of the Northern Cape, where the crew intended to spend the night. It was reported that the alternator light in the helicopter had apparently come on at various times during the course of the day and that the helicopter had been refuelled from old drums. The flight was conducted at dusk, but the pilot was not night rated. When the helicopter did not arrive at its destination, the local police were informed who then undertook a search. The crashed helicopter was located on the farm Klein Swartpas at 08:00 the following morning. The crew did not survive.

Sources:
1. Oud-Kaptein van Griekwas sterf in helikopterongeluk
2. Helikopter stort neer in N-Kaap
3. Griekwas verloor held
4. Helikopter stort neer in Noord-Kaap
5. u2018Grote van GW-rugbyu2019 sterf
6. Boer u2018was nie u2019n groentjie in helikopteru2019
7. Gesinne Treur na Helikopterongeluk