Accident Cessna 182L Skylane N3117R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7613

Date:Friday 18 July 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3117R
MSN: 18258517
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Between Valparaiso, Indiana, and Park Forest, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Porter County Regional Airport (VPZ/KVPZ) Valpariso, Indiana
Destination airport:Park Forest, Illinois
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aircraft went missing on a flight from Porter County Regional Airport (VPZ/KVPZ) Valparaiso, Indiana to Park Forest, illnois. Aircraft damage and fatalities presumed, cause if accident not confirmed, as aircraft never found.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI70A0008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=6859&key=0