Incident Yakovlev Yak-18T RA-44490,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76165

Date:Sunday 19 July 1998
Time:16:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y18T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-18T
Owner/operator:private
Registration: RA-44490
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Niedergesteln -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Raron - LSTA
Destination airport:Hohenems - LOIH
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
after take-off, the aircraft lost power and made an emergency landing in a field. during this landing, the aircraft touched a high-tension-powerline and fall to the ground. the cornfield begann to burn and was destroyed as well as the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1714.pdf