This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 08-AUG-2010 |
| Time: | 10:00 local |
| Type: | Boeing 737-490 |
| Operator: | Alaska Airlines |
| Registration: | N708AS |
| C/n / msn: | 28895/3098 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 139 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Sitka Rocky Gutierrez Airport (SIT/PASI), AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Sitka Rocky Gutierrez Airport - SIT/PASI |
| Destination airport: | Seattleu2013Tacoma International Airport - SEA-KSEA |
Narrative:The plane ingested an eagle into it's port engine. Take off was aborted and the aircraft taxied back to the terminal on its remaining functioning engine.
Sources:
http://www.google.com/hostednews/ap/article/ALeqM5hjCeKkF1uYdUmIegwJcYarc9VbFQD9HFL66G0 http://edition.cnn.com/2010/US/08/08/alaska.flight.aborted/#fbid=fwOrnpk6IMt&wom=false
http://cdn-www.airliners.net/aviation-photos/photos/4/2/6/1445624.jpg (photo)