ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76197
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 08-AUG-2010 |
| Time: | 15:15pm LT |
| Type: | ZSLS-Wroclaw/PZL-Bielsko SZD-24-4A Foka 4A |
| Operator: | Amy Barsby (pilot) Anthony P. Benbow (rgd. owner) |
| Registration: | G-DBZZ [77] |
| C/n / msn: | W-308 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Bicester Airfield, Oxfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bicester Airfield - EGDD |
| Destination airport: | Bicester Airfield - EGDD |
Narrative:Glider pilot Amy Barsby (25) died after the glider she was piloting crashed in a field on the edge of Bicester. Witnesses tonight told how they heard a crack and saw a glider spiral out of the sky at the Bicester Airfield (EGDD) in Oxfordshire.
Emergency services were called to the Buckingham Road site at 3.15pm after reports a glider had come down at the Bicester Gliding Centre, home of the Windrushers Gliding Club.
The woman, from Lancashire, was the only occupant of the glider and was pronounced dead at the scene by paramedics. Witnesses described seeing the wings come off before the crash.
A spokesman for the Air Accident Investigation Branch (AAIB) said its investigators were trying to determine the cause of the crash.
The subsequent AAIB report concluded: "The investigation determined that when the aircraft was rigged, the lower bevel bolt of the wing main fitting had not fully engaged with the lower lug stack of the main spar joint and it was not possible to detect this condition. As a consequence, when the glider became airborne, the partially secured joint was unable to sustain the wing bending moments associated with the winch launch and the lower bevel bolt failed. This allowed the lower attachment lugs to disengage and the wings to fold upwards and separate from the fuselage"
Registration G-DBZZ cancelled by the CAA as "destroyed" 18/2/2011
Sources:
http://www.oxfordmail.co.uk/news/8321777.Woman_pilot_killed_in_glider_crash/?ref=mr http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/SZD-24-4A%20Foka%204,%20G-DBZZ%2005-11.pdf http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-oxfordshire-10916791 http://www.ukwirednews.com/news.php/81369-Glider-pilot-died-in-field-crash-039-after-wings-fell-off-039 http://www.pprune.org/private-flying/451411-foka-4-glider-aaib-report-out-now.html http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=DBZZ http://www.abpic.co.uk/images/images/1167713F.jpg (photo)