ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76225
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 10-AUG-2010 |
| Time: | 3:45pm LT |
| Type: |  Cirrus SR20 SRV G2 |
| Operator: | CD1636 Inc. Trustee |
| Registration: | N470RD |
| C/n / msn: | 1636 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | In a field in Hornton, near Banbury, north Oxfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Turweston, Buckinghamshire |
| Destination airport: | Weston, Ireland |
Narrative:The CAPS emergency parachute of the Cirrus SR20 SRV G2 was activated (reason not yet known) and the descent ended in a field in Hornton, near Banbury, north Oxfordhire. During the scary adventure the aircraft (or its CAPS parachute) clipped some powerlines and cut off the electricty in the neighbourhood. It descended into trees, which reduced the force of the impact.Both occupants escaped unhurt.
Per the offcial AAIB report: "The aircraft adopted an unusual attitude while the pilot’s attention was directed to the autopilot and GPS controls on the centre console. On recognising this unusual attitude, the pilot made a brief attempt to recover control before activating the aircraft’s ballistic recovery system. The aircraft descended under the parachute and landed in open ground"
Sources:
http://www.banburyguardian.co.uk/news/Plane-crash-in-Hornton.6467399.jp http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Cirrus%20SR20,%20N470RD%2007-11.pdf http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-oxfordshire-10930035