This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 13-AUG-2010 |
| Time: | AM |
| Type: |  Robinson R44 II |
| Operator: | Colmec Carriers CC |
| Registration: | ZS-CVW |
| C/n / msn: | 11603 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 20km from Ermelo, Mpumalanga -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | FAKR (Krugersdorp) |
| Destination airport: | emKhondo (Piet Retief) |
Narrative:The helicopter was following the N17 road between Bethal and Ermelo when it struck Escom power lines. It crashed about 300m further on. The pilot intended refueling at Ermelo and then heading on to emKhondo (Piet Retief) to survey the area where a new coal mine is to be established.
Sources:
1.
Fly Africa Forum 2.
Drie sterf toe helikopter kragdraad tref en val

Rand Airport, March 29, 2008 09:25AM