Accident Cessna 182M Skylane N71387,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7627

Date:Friday 14 May 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N71387
MSN: 18259602
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Burnsville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gainesville, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft rcvrd 5/21/76.Atc specialist at zzv advised Pilot VFR flight not recommended thru ga & fl area.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD76AI073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB