This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 13-AUG-2010 |
| Time: | 18:00 GMT |
| Type: | Piper PA-42-1000 Cheyenne 400LS |
| Operator: | Policía de la Provincia de Buenos Aires |
| Registration: | LQ-BLU |
| C/n / msn: | 42-5527037 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Mercedes Airfield (SATM) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Mercedes Airfield - SATM |
| Destination airport: | La Plata Airport - SADL |
Narrative:The crew of the Piper Cheyenne 400 LS lost control and crashed when taking off from Mercedes Airfield (SATM).
All four occupants survived but the aircraft was damaged beyond economic repair
Sources:
http://necocheanews.com.ar/2010/08/13/se-accident-el-avin-que-trasladaba-al-ministro-de-seguridad-bonaerense/ http://www.aviationcorner.net/public/photos/4/8/avc_00164548.jpg (photo)