ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76356
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 05-AUG-2010 |
| Time: | 11 AM LLT |
| Type: |  Airbus A319-132 |
| Operator: | TAM |
| Registration: | PR-MAN |
| C/n / msn: | 1831 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 137 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | São José do Rio Preto, SP (SJP/SBSR) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | SAO PAULO |
| Destination airport: | São José do Rio Preto, SP (SJP/SBSR) |
Narrative:A TAM plane made a forced landing at São José do Rio Preto, SP (SJP/SBSR), after the undercarriage contacted a concrete post supporting the fence of the airport about 100 meters before the runway 25/07 threshold. A tire burst.
Sources:
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2010/08/aviao-da-tam-faz-pouso-forcado-em.html