Incident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat ZS-LEP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76442

Date:Monday 16 August 2010
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Ag-Sprayers (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-LEP
MSN: 341B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Dasklip Pass, Porterville, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Porterville
Destination airport:Porterville
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was crop spraying in the area when it would appear that the aircraft was caught in a rotor off the nearby mountains causing it to crash. The pilot escaped unharmed, but seconds later the aircraft exploded and burnt out.

Sources:

1. Microlighters.co.za