ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7645
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:08-JUN-1981
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 182
Operator:Air Center Ltd
Registration: N9375H
C/n / msn: 182-67939
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:New Virginia, IA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Waterloo,Ia
Narrative:
witnesses san 2 aircraft flying at very low alt,oneflew into cables crossing hwy 30ft agl.

Sources:
NTSB