Incident Cessna FA152 Aerobat II (Reims) OE-CUG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76450

Date:Sunday 22 August 2010
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FA152 Aerobat II (Reims)
Owner/operator:Österreichischer Aeroclub
Registration: OE-CUG
MSN: FA152-0381
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Trieben Airfield - LOGI -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spitzerberg Airport (LOAS)
Destination airport:LOGI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a forest after aborted landing. Both male occupants (49/23) were minor injured but the 1982 built Cessna is damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

http://stmv1.orf.at/stories/464547
https://www.flugzeugbilder.de/v3/show.php?id=242824 (picture)
https://www.kleinezeitung.at/steiermark/multimedia.do?action=showEntry_detail&project=33559&id=118653 (pictures of the crash)
http://www.austrianwings.info/aw/?p=13500