ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76472
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 08-OCT-1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas DC-6BF |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N90961 |
| C/n / msn: | 44689/539 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Monterrubio, Magdalena -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | Monterrubio |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed & burned on drug smuggling flight. Ex Aerospace Products, Inc, impounded Bogota-Eldorado August 1979 (PEAPL). Noted as "scrapped" at Bogota (ATDB), but used for illegal flight this day still as N90961...
Sources:
ASN
PEAPL