Accident Cirrus SR20 N8154M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76474

Date:Monday 23 August 2010
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:Victor Bravo Llc
Registration: N8154M
MSN: 1371
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:1130 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oak Knoll Drive at Old Houston Road, near Porter, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (IWS)
Destination airport:Porter, TX (9X1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cirrus Design Corp SR20, N8154M, was substantially damaged during impact with terrain during an attempted go-around maneuver at the North Houston Business Airport, (K9X1) Porter, Texas. The private pilot, the sole occupant, sustained serious injuries. The airplane was registered to and operated by a private individual. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed.
The flight originated from the West Houston Airport (KIWS), Houston, Texas, around 2200.
The pilot reported that the airplane bounced on landing and that he had trouble getting the airplane to settle back to the runway. Concerned that he was not going to be able to stop on the remaining runway, the pilot elected to perform a go-around maneuver. The pilot applied full engine power and retracted the flaps; however, the airplane settled into trees 2,200 feet beyond the departure end of the runway. As the airplane began to impact trees, the pilot deployed the airplane's ballistic parachute. The airplane subsequently impacted the ground and came to rest in a nose down, near vertical position. Both wings and the fuselage were structurally damaged during the accident. The pilot further reported that the winds were light and variable at the time, and that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in performing a go-around, which resulted in an impact with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA502
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location