Loss of control Accident Piper PA-11 Cub Special N78831,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76489

Date:Tuesday 24 August 2010
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11 Cub Special
Owner/operator:Brandon Reiley
Registration: N78831
MSN: 11-1605
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:3098 hours
Engine model:Continental C90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near mount Susitna, about 30 miles northwest of Anchorage -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (LZ1)
Destination airport:Rainy Pass, AK (6AK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses near the accident site saw the accident airplane flying about 100 feet above a river and towards their location on the river bank. As they watched the airplane fly past, there appeared to be nothing wrong with the airplane or its engine. Review of a digital video taken by one of the witnesses showed the airplane flying in a straight and level attitude over the river at a low altitude. Within 2 minutes of the airplane passing the witnesses, they heard an unusual sound, possibly that of the airplane crashing. Associates of the pilot and passenger said that the pilot told them they intended to scout for wildlife during the flight to their intended destination. Numerous moose hoof prints were seen near the accident site. Examination of the wreckage revealed impact damage consistent with a stall and/or spin. No evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomaly was discovered during the postaccident examination of the airplane and engine.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall/spin and impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10FA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location