Accident Piper Pa-28-161 Warrior II N9184Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76524

Date:Friday 27 August 2010
Time:12:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper Pa-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Beverly Flight Center Inc
Registration: N9184Y
MSN: 28-8616017
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:16466 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Beverly Municipal Airport (KBVY), Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Beverly, MA (BVY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and the private pilot receiving instrument instruction noticed that the pilots of another airplane ahead of them were having difficulty latching the canopy. The flight instructor opened his door, exited the airplane to try to help them, and either jumped or stumbled off the leading edge of the right wing and came into contact with the airplane’s moving propeller.

The airplane was equipped with a walkway which led aft from the cockpit and was used to enter and exit the airplane. The cabin door was hinged at the front, and was equipped with a door holder which prevented over travel of the door and would hold the door in an open position, blocking an occupant from going forward, instead of aft, down the walkway. Additionally, the door was equipped with a secondary door stop mounted on the upper surface of the right wing almost directly in line with the lower outer edge of the door. Examination of the secondary stop revealed that it exhibited compression buckling and was bent forward and to the right from its usual mounted position, indicating the flight instructor may have tripped on the stop, causing it to buckle. However, interviews with the operator revealed the flight instructor would often jump off the front of the airplane wing to put on propeller locks when securing them for the night, indicating that he would sometimes not use the walkway for exiting the airplane.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's decision to exit the airplane on the taxiway with the engine still operating, and his failure to avoid the rotating propeller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA446
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 February 2020 N9184Y Beverly Flight Center Inc 0 Beverly Regional Airport (KBVY), Beverly, MA sub
Runway excursion

Location