ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76557
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-AUG-1933
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hafu model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Fury Mk.I
Operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF stn Hawkinge, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hawkinge (UK)
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A Hawker Horsley crashed into a hangar were several Hawker Fury airplanes were parked, operated by RAF 25 Sqn. Six Furies were destroyed by fire.

Sources:
Airplane 153