Accident Cessna 182 N3215U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7656

Date:Friday 27 May 1966
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3215U
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hyannis, Ne -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
unknown if pilot was using auto-pilot.Suspect pilot may have dozed with auto-pilot on.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC66A0062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB