ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76560
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-OCT-1918
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker D.VII
Operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Forêt de Mormal -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Canadian Major William G. Barker from No. 201 Squadron RAF (Sopwith Snipe E8201).
Vfw. Schymik of Jasta 24 killed.

Sources:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/William_George_Barker