Accident SZD-50-3 Puchacz HB-1516,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76572

Date:Sunday 1 October 1989
Time:11:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-50-3 Puchacz
Owner/operator:Segelfluggruppe Schaffhausen
Registration: HB-1516
MSN: B-956
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Laa-Graben, Löhningen -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LSPF
Destination airport:LSPF
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider crashed with a flight instructor and a flight student onboard after doing some aerobatic training maneuvers. Both occupants were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1459.pdf