Accident Cessna 172K HC-AQK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76592

Date:Wednesday 25 August 2010
Time:07:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:AIFA
Registration: HC-AQK
MSN: 17258906
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cerro Blanco -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Guayaquil-José Joaquín de Olmedo International Airport (GYE/SEGY)
Destination airport:Manta Airport (MEC/SEMT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed.

3. CAUSA PROBABLE.-
La Junta Investigadora estima que la causa probable de este accidente fue la Pérdida de Consciencia Situacional, ocasionada por la desactualización del piloto en la operación de la aeronave y en los procedimientos de vuelo por instrumentos, y el incumplimiento de las instrucciones emitidas por el Control de Aproximación, que finalmente condujeron a un accidente CFIT.

Sources:

http://www.torres-aviation.com/news
http://web.archive.org/web/20151001203630/http://www.aviacioncivil.gob.ec/wp-content/uploads/downloads/2015/08/25-DE-AGOSTO-DEL-2010-CESSNA-172.pdf