Accident Schleicher K 8B HB-908,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76649

Date:Saturday 19 August 2000
Time:15:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 8B
Owner/operator:Gruppo Volo a Vela Leventina
Registration: HB-908
MSN: 8727
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ambri - LSPA -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LSPA
Destination airport:LSPA
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed with 60 degrees bank angle into the ground. The flight student was killed. The K 8B was built by Götz.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1774_d.pdf