Loss of control Accident Cessna 150L N10128,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76665

Date:Thursday 2 September 2010
Time:09:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Drake Aerial Enterprises Llc Dba
Registration: N10128
MSN: 15074800
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:7107 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Boone Municipal Airport (KBNW), Boone, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Boone, IA (BNW)
Destination airport:Boone, IA (BNW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot conducted a downwind takeoff on the local banner-tow flight. The airplane subsequently picked up the banner on a downwind low approach. A witness reported that the engine sounded normal. An eyewitness reported the airplane was not gaining much altitude and that the banner was very close to being dragged in crops on departure. A witness near the accident site said that the banner got caught in the corn while the airplane was maneuvering. Another witness saw the banner separate from the airplane before the airplane banked and went into a dive. The pilot was trained in and endorsed for banner towing operations and emergencies. However, his logbook did not contain an endorsement for a flight review. The local wind was 11 knots gusting to 20 knots. A wreckage examination revealed no preimpact anomalies. The propeller blades exhibited chordwise abrasion and leading edge nicks consistent with an engine producing power at the time of impact. A global positioning system unit showed that, after the airplane picked up the banner, it made a tight downwind turn to the left and headed northeast during its climbout. The data showed the airplane then turned to the south and subsequently descended.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain airplane control while performing low-level banner towing operations with a gusting wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA514
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location