Incident Robinson R22 Beta II HB-ZGS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76680

Date:Thursday 29 September 2005
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Heli Sitterdorf AG
Registration: HB-ZGS
MSN: 3853
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bürehöchi, Limpach/BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Limpach - offshore
Destination airport:Bern-Belp - LSZB
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 29-09-2005, R-22 Beta II HB-ZGS crashed at Bürehöchi, Limpach/BE; the helicopter crashed during a training flight. The 2 occupants sustained minor injuries. According to a rough translation into English of the original Swiss accident report:

"The accident was caused because the examiner, during a period of hover, caused an uncontrollable situation and therefore the helicopter rolled left (dynamic rollover) after hitting the ground with a skid."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-berichte//2019_d.pdf
2. http://www.swissheli.com/history/hb-zgs.htm
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=19804
4. http://www.heliweb.ch/sites/800018.asp?bildgross=1000582