ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76694
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 29-JUN-2002 |
| Time: | 13:45 UTC |
| Type: | Rolladen-Schneider LS6-c |
| Operator: | Segelfluggruppe Solothurn |
| Registration: | HB-3113 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Rickenbach -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Grenchen - LSZG |
| Destination airport: | Grenchen - LSZG |
Narrative:during an offshore-landing, the glider crashed into hillside. the pilot was killed and the glider was destroyed.
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-3113.pdf