ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76735
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-SEP-2010 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: |  Van's RV-4 |
| Operator: | Marx Brothers Flying Group |
| Registration: | G-MARX / 78 |
| C/n / msn: | 2394-1211 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Havenstreet, Isle Of Wight -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bembridge, Isle of Wight (BBP/EGHJ) |
| Destination airport: | Bembridge, Isle of Wight (BBP/EGHJ) |
Narrative:Two aircraft, a Mooney M20J (G-JAST) and a Vans RV-4 (G-MARX), were participating in the Merlin Trophy Air Race, which started and finished at Bembridge Airport, on the Isle of Wight. The aircraft were closely matched on speed and after the last turn of the race the Mooney began to overtake the RV-4; shortly after which the two aircraft collided over Havenstreet
The Mooney broke up in flight and fell to the ground; the pilot and his passenger were fatally injured. The RV-4 was badly damaged but the pilot managed to land at Bembridge Airport, the crew of the RV-4 having received minor injuries.
The investigation determined that the pilot of the Mooney had probably been unable to see the RV-4 for approximately the final 39 seconds before the collision
Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=MARX http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Mooney%20M20J,%20G-JAST%20and%20Vans%20RV-4,%20G-MARX%2006-11.pdf http://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/pilot-tells-how-he-flew-over-278703 http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-11189990