ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76829
Last updated: 16 February 2019

Date:20-AUG-1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell OH-58 Kiowa
Owner/operator:56th TC, US Army
Registration: 68-16824
C/n / msn: 40138
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Gia Dinh, Long Binh, South Vietnan -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed in combat 20 August 1970: shot down near Long Binh while doing low level recon. Of the four crew on board, one was killed, the other three (the Pilot and 2 members of the South Vietnam Army) were seriously injured. Contemporary press reports named the sole KIA fatality as 1st Lt Joseph H. Denig

Sources:

1. http://www.armyaircrews.com/kiowa_nam.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1968.html
3. http://www.vvmf.org/Wall-of-Faces/12932/JOSEPH-H-DENIG
4. http://www.geocities.ws/mmcmunn/memmemcf.html
5. News-Journal from Mansfield, Ohio · Page 8 at https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/46112101/