Accident Bell OH-58A Kiowa 69-16294,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76832

Date:Monday 15 September 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:B Company, 3rd Aviation Bttn, US Army
Registration: 69-16294
MSN: 40515
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Guenzenhausen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed September 15 1980 near Guenzenhausen while taking part in the Autumn Forge exercise Certain Rampart. Helicopter was flying about 10-15 feet AGL and approx 50 Knots IAS while on a mission to provide the commander with enemy locations, movements and targets.

Pilot spotted a jeep traveling 30-40 MPH on a road running north-south and went into a shallow left turn and slight descent, passing over rear of jeep when T/B hit the jeep's antenna and T/R blades struck antenna and mount causing blades to separate. Helicopter yawed right, hit the ground in a nose-down attitude, rolled left and came to rest on its right side.

During crash white M/R blade struck the right front side of fuselage hitting the pilot's helmet. Of the three crew, one was killed, and two were injured. Crew fatality later named as CPT Steven M. Strickland

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1969.html
2. http://apps.westpointaog.org/Memorials/Article/33125/
3. http://www.armyaircrews.com/kiowa.html
4. Photo of wreckage: http://www.armyaircrews.com/images/footage/091580_oh58.jpg