ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76869
Last updated: 19 April 2018
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-SEP-1977 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Bell OH-58A Kiowa |
Owner/operator: | 82nd Airborne, US Army |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Hope Mills, Cumberland County, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Fort Bragg, North Carolina |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 1 September 1977 when crashed at Hope Mills, Cumberland County, North Carolina [at approximate co ordinates 34°58′14″N, 78°57′24″W] whilst on a sortie from Fort Bragg. The pilot (sole person on board) was killed. Contemporary press reports named the sole fatality as Captain Gary E. Johnson
Sources:
1.
http://www.armyaircrews.com/kiowa.html