Wirestrike Accident Bell OH-58A Kiowa ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76870

Date:Sunday 11 December 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:Arkansas Army National Guard, US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buffalo River, Searcy County, 6 miles N of Marshall, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Harrison, Arkansas
Destination airport:Camp Robinson, North Little Rock, Arkansas
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 11 December 1977: struck some power lines, crashed into a cliff and fell into the Buffalo River in Searcy County, Arkansas, at the crossing of the Buffalo River bridge and US Highway 65, six miles north of Marshall, Arkansas. All three crew were killed: contemporary press reports named the three fatalities as CW2 David H. Irby [Pillot in Command] Staff Sgt Randy L. Atterberry, and SP6 William R. Godwin Jr.

Sources:

1. http://www.armyaircrews.com/kiowa.html
2. Photo of wreckage: http://www.armyaircrews.com/images/footage/121177_oh58.jpg